Shopping cart
$0.00

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY

Our Website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we request that these individuals do not provide personal information through our Website. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 18 without parental consent.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Please review it periodically. Any changes to this Policy will become effective when we post the revised Policy on our Website. Your use of our Website following these changes means that you accept the revised Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the products, services, website(s) provided, mobile application(s) provided and/or the business conducted, by Venus Beauty Trading and explains how we handle Personal Data and comply with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act ("PDPA"). Venus Beauty Trading takes the security and privacy of the Personal Data of its customers and users of its website(s) very seriously.

 

This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Data you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Data. The term “Personal Data” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access (“Personal Data”). This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, credit card details, photographs, personal images, device ID, operating system or version, information about your purchases or preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable.

 

If you, at any time, have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your Personal Data, please email our Data Protection Officer through our contact form.

 

This Privacy Policy is subject to Singapore laws.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Data

 

1.1 We may collect Personal Data from you through various means, including but not limited to instances when you:

 

  • provide your Personal Data through our Site for the purpose of registering for and creating an account;
  • make purchases through our retail store or Site;
  • make enquiries or comments through our Customer Department through our contact form; and/or
  • interact with our sales staff or with us, including in store via sign-up pads.

 

You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services, or transact with you, that depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

 

  1. Children’s Privacy

 

2.1 We do not and do not intend to, transact through the Site directly with anyone we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Data to us. By providing any Personal Data to us, you declare that you are over the age of 18.

 

  1. Purposes For Collection, Use, Disclosure And Processing Of Personal Data

 

3.1 Venus Beauty Trading will/may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

 

(a) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of the Site.

 

(b) monitoring, processing and/or tracking your use of the Site in order to provide you with a seamless experience, facilitating or administering your use of the Site, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using the Site;

 

(c) assessing and processing your request for the purchase of and/or subscription to our products and/or services;

 

(d) registering you as a customer of Venus Beauty Trading and/or to deal with, process and/or administer the account that you may open with us, including to facilitate your transactions or activities on the Site, or your transactions or activities with us;

 

(e) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing with your relationship with us, any transactions or activities carried out by you on the Site or at our retail stores. Further, you acknowledge and agree that delivery of your purchase could involve disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same such as your name and contact details, which may be disclosed on the cover of the parcel, on an envelope or a delivery related document, as the case may be, which could be seen by third parties who view such parcel, envelope or said document;

 

(f) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf including responding to your customer service enquiries and complaints; or responding to or dealing with your interactions with us;

 

(g) contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Site, and/or account with us, your relationship with us or any transactions made by you with us. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain Personal Data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

 

(h) providing services to you as our account holder, as our customer, as a member of our loyalty program(s) or when requested by you.

 

  1. Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

4.1 Venus Beauty Trading may/will need to disclose your Personal Data to third parties, whether located within or outside Singapore, for one or more of the above Purposes, as such third parties, would be processing your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes. In this regard, you hereby acknowledge, agree and consent that we are permitted to disclose your Personal Data to such third parties (whether located within or outside Singapore) for one or more of the above Purposes and for the said third parties to subsequently collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Data for one or more of the above Purposes.

 

4.2 We will provide our preferred service providers with the information they need to perform their services and work with them to respect and protect your Personal Data. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to use your Personal Data for unauthorised purposes.

 

4.3 Where your Personal Data is to be transferred out of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA in doing so. This includes taking appropriate steps to ascertain that the overseas recipient organisation of the Personal Data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred Personal Data a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

 

  1. Provision Of Third Party Personal Data By You

 

5.1 Should you provide Venus Beauty Trading with Personal Data of individual(s) other than yourself, you represent and warrant to Venus Beauty Trading and you hereby confirm that :

 

(a) prior to disclosing such Personal Data to us, you would have and had obtained consent from the individuals whose Personal Data are being disclosed to us, to:

 

(i) permit you to disclose the individuals’ Personal Data to Venus Beauty Trading for the Purposes; and

(ii) permit Venus Beauty Trading to collect, use, disclose and/or process the individuals’ Personal Data for the Purposes, as set out in paragraph 3 above;

 

(b) any Personal Data of individuals that you disclose to us is accurate; and

 

(c) you are validly acting on behalf of such individuals and that you have the authority of such individuals to provide their Personal Data to Venus Beauty Trading and for Venus Beauty Trading to collect, use, disclose and process such Personal Data for the Purposes.

 

  1. Request For Access And/ Or Correction Of Personal Data

 

6.1 You may request to access and/or correct your Personal Data currently in our possession or control by submitting a written request to us. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, to deal with your request. Please submit your written request to contact.sg@Venus Beauty Tradingdigital.com.

 

  1. Request To Withdraw Consent

 

7.1 You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by submitting your request through our contact form.

 

7.2 We will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will subsequently not collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request, unless the law or the PDPA allows us to.

 

7.3 However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your Personal Data, it may mean that we may not be able to fulfill the transaction you have entered into with us or continue with your relationship with us, or send you information that you have requested, as examples depending on the circumstances.

 

  1. Protecting and Managing Your Personal Data

 

8.1 We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Data is kept confidential and secure, and to take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unlawful or accidental destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized disclosure or access or other unlawful forms of processing. We will not rent, trade, distribute or sell any Personal Data that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent or applicable law permits the same.

 

8.2 We will put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your Personal Data. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

 

8.3 We will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Data is accurate and complete, if your Personal Data is likely to be used by us to make a decision that affects you, or disclosed to another organisation. However, this means that you must also update us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your Personal Data that you had initially provided us with.

 

8.4 We will also put in place measures such that your Personal Data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymized as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such Personal Data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

  1. Registration Information

 

Our Site contains areas where you can submit information to us (such as our registration service), and we also have features (such as cookies and performance tracking technology) that automatically collect information from the visitors to our Site. During the registration process, you must provide us with a password, your name, address and a valid email address, etc. It is your responsibility to keep your password strictly confidential.

 

  1. General

 

10.1 Your consent that is given pursuant to this Privacy Policy is additional to and does not supersede any other consents that you provided to Venus Beauty Trading with regard to processing of your Personal Data.

 

10.2 For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that Singapore Personal Data protection law permits an organisation such as us to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data without your consent, such permission granted by the law shall continue to apply.